ALTERNATIVE SCREEN INDEPENDENT FILM SHOWCASE SCHEDULE

Home | SCHEDULE (by series) | SCHEDULE (by date) | MEMBERSHIP | NOW SHOWING | TICKETS | EGYPTIAN THEATRE | SUBMISSION INFORMATION

 

Alternative Screen Films are now listed in the Special Events section for each month on the Series by Date page.

Thursday, June 10, 2004 | 7:30 PM

West Coast Premiere! OPEN HOUSE

 

Thursday, March 25, 2004 | 7:30 PM

Sneak Preview! MEMRON & "Crabwalk"

 

Thursday, March 4, 2004 | 7:30 PM

Sneak Preview! DANCE CUBA: DREAMS OF FLIGHT

 

The Alternative Screen is on hiatus in September 2003

 

Thursday, August 21, 2003 | 7:30 PM

CASA DES LOS BABYS

 

Thursday, August 14, 2003 | 7:30 PM

ROCKETS REDGLARE

 

Thursday, July 17, 2003 | 7:30 PM

NOSEY PARKER & MAN WITH A PLAN

 

Thursday, March 13 / 7:30 PM

GLISSANDO & "Back Up, Please"

 

Thursday, February 27 / 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM

BUBBA HO-TEP

 

Thursday, January 30 / 7:00 PM

EASY RIDERS, RAGING BULLS

The Alternative Screen Showcase is on hiatus in Sept. & Oct. 2002.

 

Thursday, August 22 / 7:30 PM

HELL HOUSE

 

Thursday, July 18 / 7:30 PM

TATTOO: A LOVE STORY & "Ant"

 

Thursday, July 11 / 7:30 PM

HORNS AND HALOS & "The Horribly Stupid Stunt: Which Has Resulted In His Untimely Death"

Thursday, June 6 / 7:30 PM

SOUTHLANDER & "Silent Beats"

 

Thursday, May 30 / 7:30 PM

MANNA FROM HEAVEN

 

Thursday, May 16 / 7:30 PM

MAI'S AMERICA & "Candy Money"

 

Thursday, April 11 / 7:30 PM

RONNIE & "Open House"

 

Thursday, March 28 / 7:30 PM

MY FATHER, THE GENIUS & "The Hunger Artist" & "Better Life"

 

March 14, 2002 / 7:30 PM

BOOM: THE SOUND OF EVICTION & "Delhi House"

 

Feb. 28, 2002 / 7:30 PM

AMERICAN SAINT & "I'm Working On A Building"

 

Feb. 6 & 7, 2002

The Best of Slamdance 2002

 

Jan. 24, 2002 / 7:30 PM

THE LOST SKELETON OF CADAVRA & "They Came to Attack Us"

 

Dec. 6, 2001 / 7:30 PM

SHADOW BOXERS & "Ornament"

 

Nov. 29, 2001 / 7:30 PM

DROPPING OUT & "More"

 

Nov. 15, 2001/ 7:30 PM

CHASING SLEEP & "A Moment of Silence"

 

Oct. 4, 2001/ 7:30 PM

LOSING IT

 

Sept. 20, 2001/ 7:30 PM

GANG TAPES

 

Sept. 13, 2001/ 7:30 PM

WISCONSIN DEATH TRIP & "Helicopter"

 

August 23, 2001/ 7:30 PM

STARWOIDS & "Jar Jar Binks: The True Hollywood Story"

 

July 12, 2001/ 7:30 PM

ACTS OF WORSHIP

 

June 28, 2001/ 7:30 PM

INTO MY HEART & "Bean Cake"

 

June 14, 2001/ 7:30 PM

PITCH PEOPLE & "The Last Real Cowboys"

 

Tuesday, May 22, 2001/ 7:30 PM (Please note that Alt. Screen is on a Tues. instead of Thurs. this time.)

THE DOE BOY & "Three Exits"

 

May 10, 2001/ 7:30 PM

THE WEDDING VIDEO & "Bike Ride"

 

 

April 14 & 15, 2001/ 7:30 PM

GREGG LACHOW TRIBUTE

 

 

April 5, 2001/ 7:30 PM

BLACK DAYS with short "Shadowgraph"

 

March 22, 2001/ 7:30 PM

WILLIAM GIBSON: NO MAPS FOR THESE TERRITORIES

 

March 8, 2001/ 7:30 PM

TWEEKED

 

February 22, 2001/ 7:30 PM

THE MAGIC OF MARCIANO

 

February 8, 2001/ 9:15 PM

THE BEST OF SLAMDANCE PART III: Feb. 8 / 9:15 PM DAYDREAM BELIEVER (79 min.) & "Boundaries" (19 min.) & "The Ballad of Little Roger Mead" (7 min.)

February 8, 2001/ 7:00 PM

THE BEST OF SLAMDANCE PART II: Feb. 8 / 7:00 PM AMERICAN CHAI (92 min.) & "White Face" (14 min.)

February 7, 2001/ 8:00 PM

THE BEST OF SLAMDANCE PART I: Feb. 7 / 8:00 PM HYBRID (93 min.) with "The Accountant" (38 min.) & "The Old Man & The Goblins" (4 min.) Festivities will take place in the courtyard before and/or after the screenings TBD.

January 11, 2001/ 7:30 PM

THE MAN WHO BOUGHT MUSTIQUE (Though previously announced as playing, this film will not be shown. Look for it in theatres this Spring. There will be no Alternative Screen on this day.)

December 14, 2000/ 7:30 PM

BEHIND THE SEAMS: A Modelmentary

November 16, 2000/ 7:30 PM

NOW CHINATOWN

October 12, 2000/ 7:30 PM

OLD MAN RIVER

September 21, 2000/ 7:30 PM

THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE CHICKEN & CANE TOADS: An Unnatural History

September 7, 2000/ 7:30 PM

OUR SONG & "Sidewalkers"

August 22, 2000/ 7:30 PM

THE STRANGE CASE OF SENOR COMPUTER

August 10, 2000/ 7:30 PM

BURNING MAN: BURNING SENSATION

July 20, 2000/ 7:30 PM

POST CONCUSSION

July 13, 2000/ 7:30 PM

Revival Pick! Paul Bartel Tribute

EATING RAOUL

June 29, 2000 7:30 PM

THE SHADE w/ short "Out the Fire"

June 8, 2000/ 7:30 PM

THE DOGWALKER

May 23, 2000/ 7:30 PM

NIGHT TRAIN

May 11, 2000/ 7:30 PM

ORDINARY MADNESS

April 27, 2000/ 7:00 PM

THE GIRLS' ROOM

April 19, 2000/ 7:30 PM

EVERYTHING PUT TOGETHER

March 23, 2000/ 7:15 PM

TUVALU (Best of Slamdance 2000)

March 23, 2000/ 9:30 PM

THE TARGET SHOOTS FIRST with short "Night Deposit" (Best of Slamdance 2000)

March 22, 2000/ 9:30 PM

DOLPHINS with "Mutual Love Life," "Great Falls,"  and  "Harry Knuckles" (Best of Slamdance 2000)

March 22, 2000/ 7:15 PM

DOUBLE PARKED with short "Luz"  (Best of Slamdance 2000)

March 9, 2000/ 7:30 PM

OTHER VOICES w/ short "Oil and Vinegar"

February 17, 2000/7:30 pm

Slamdance Film Festival 2000 Grand Jury Prize Winners!

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING with short "Elevator World"

February 10, 2000/7:30 pm

SEX, DEATH & EYELINER with "Pig"

November 18, 1999/7:30 pm

THE LAST MAN

November 11, 1999/8:00 pm

ResFest: BETTER LIVIING THROUGH CIRCUITRY

 

November 10, 1999/8:00 pm

ResFest: Shorts

 

September 26, 1999/7:30 pm

Temporary Girl w/ short "Claire Makes It Big"

 

September 7, 1999/7:30 pm Co-presented with the International Documentary Association

Death: A Love Story with short film "24 Girls"

 

August 26, 1999/7:30 pm Co-presented with the IFP/West Festival BUZZ series

The Basement And The Kitchen with short film "The Smell of Horror

 

August 12, 1999/7:30 pm

sleep with short film "Two Forms"

 

July 22, 1999/7:30 pm Co-presented with the IFP/West Festival BUZZ series

DEAD DOGS with short film "The Film of Her"

July 15, 1999/7:30 pm

FREEWAY 2: CONFESSIONS OF A TRICKBABY with short film "The Great Coagulator"

May 18, 1999/7:30 pm

LUCINDA'S SPELL

May 13, 1999/ 7:30 pm

ANIMALICIOUS & RAT

April 22, 1999/ 7:30 pm

SHUCKING THE CURVE w/ "Sleeping Beauties"

April 8, 1999/ 7:30 pm

AFRAID OF EVERYTHING

 

March 25, 1999/ 7:30 pm

WADD: The Life & Times of John C. Holmes w/ "Self-Portrait: Women Loving Women"

 

March 11, 1999/ 7:00 pm

AMERIKAN PASSPORT w/ "Herd" & "Billy's Balloon"

 

December 4, 1997/ 4A/ 7:30 pm

THE BIBLE & GUN CLUB

 

January 29/294A/ 7:30 pm

SPARKLER

 

February 12/12A/ 7:30 pm

DAVID SEARCHING

 

March 12/ 12A/ 7:30 pm

GOREVILLE USA & BALLAD OF FIRE

 

March 28/28A/ 7:15 pm

INDEPENDENT'S DAY

 

April 30/30A/ 7:30 pm

FLUSHED & "Angry Little Asian Girl"

 

May 28/28A/ 7:30 pm

ANIMA & "Reassurance"

 

June 11/11A/ 7:30 pm

THE PIGEON EGG STRATEGY & "5 Dreams"

 

June 25/25A/ 7:30 pm

MODULATIONS

 

 

THE ARCHIVES PAST SCREENINGS

 

HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR FILM FOR CONSIDERATION

BECOME A PROGRAMMER

 

Film Schedule

[FrontPage Include Component]